Scarica il programma in formato pdf
 

ORGANIGRAMMA

Honorary Presidents
Attilio Boner (Verona)
Gianfranco Gensini (Firenze)

Presidents
Leonardo M. Fabbri (Modena)

Co-Presidents
Alberto Papi (Ferrara)
Marina Saetta (Padova)
Luigi Zucchi (Reggio Emilia)

Scientific Committee of LIBRA
Sergio Bonini (Napoli)
Giorgio W. Canonica (Genova)
Lorenzo Corbetta (Firenze)
Leonardo M. Fabbri (Modena)
Pierluigi Paggiaro (Pisa)
Giovanni Passalacqua (Genova)

National Interdisciplinary Advisory Board
Leonardo M. Fabbri (Modena)


Antonio Infantino
Società Italiana Interdisciplinare per le Cure Primarie (SIICP)

Carlo Nozzoli
Federazione delle Associazioni dei Dirigenti Ospedalieri Internisti (FADOI)

Luigi Fontana
Federazione delle Società Scientifiche Italiane di Immunologia, Allergologia ed Immunologia Clinica (IFIACI)

Massimo Triggiani
Società Italiana di Allergologia ed Immunologia Clinica (SIAIC)

Gianenrico Senna
Associazione Allergologi Italiani Territoriali e Ospedalieri (AAITO)

Niccolò Marchionni
Società Italiana di Cardiologia Geriatrica (SICGe)

Vincenzo Barnaba
Società Italiana di Immunologia, Immunologia Clinica e Allergologia (SIICA)

Germano Bettoncelli
Società Italiana di Medicina Generale (SIMG)

Gino Roberto Corazza
Società Italiana di Medicina Interna (SIMI)

Vincenzo Bellia
Società Italiana di Medicina Respiratoria in Età Geriatrica (SIMREG)

Eugenio Baraldi
Società Italiana Malattie Respiratorie Infantili (SIMRI)

Roberto Stella
Società Nazionale di Aggiornamento per il medico di Medicina Generale (SNAMID)

TUESDAY 28 FEBRUARY

Isola di San Servolo, Venice

09:30-10:30 REGISTRATION

10:30-13:00 GRUPPI DI LAVORO

Sala 1 Progetto ARIA (Rinite)
Moderatore: Carlo Lombardi

Sala 2 Progetto GINA (Asma)
Moderatore: Pierluigi Paggiaro

Sala 3 Progetto GOLD COPD)
Moderatore: Lorenzo Corbetta

14:00-16:00 Riunione Congiunta dei gruppi di lavoro dei progetti ARIA (Rinite) GINA (Asma) e GOLD (COPD)

Plenary Session PATHOPHYSIOLOGY AND PHENOTYPING OF SEVERE ASTHMA AND COPD
Chairpersons: Serafino Marsico and Marina Saetta

16:00-16:30 Importance of identifying clinical phenotypes of severe asthma
Peter J. Sterk, Amsterdam

16:30-17:00 Biomarkers of severe asthma and/or COPD
Ian Pavord, Leicester

17:00-17:30 Biomarkers of severe asthma and COPD exacerbations
Klaus F. Rabe, Grosshansdorf

LECTURES
Chairpersons: Giovanni Viegi and Fernando De Benedictis

18:00-18:30 Potential use of stem cells in chronic diseases
Massimo Dominici, Modena

18:30-19:00 Models of industrial spin-offs and development of new treatments
Francesco Sinigaglia, Anabasis-Dompè, Milan

FRIDAY 1 MARCH

Isola di San Servolo, Venice

I Session SCIENTIFIC SESSION ON ASTHMA, RHINITIS AND COMORBIDITIES
Chairmen: Eugenio Baraldi and Attilio Boner

08:30-09:00 Heterogeneity of asthma in children: clinical aspects
Andrew Bush, London

09:00-09:30 Natural history of asthma and COPD
Peter Burney, London

09:30-10:00 Airway and lung inflammation in asthma
Simonetta Baraldo, Padova

10:00-10:30 Role of infections in asthma and COPD exacerbations
Alberto Papi, Ferrara

II Session SCIENTIFIC SESSION ON COMORBIDITIES
Chairmen: Luigi Zucchi and Leonardo M. Fabbri

11:00-11:30 Complexity of clinical manifestations of exacerbations of COPD
Klaus F. Rabe, Grosshansdorf

11:30-12:00 Complexity of clinical manifestations of acute pulmonary embolism
Giancarlo Agnelli, Perugia

LECTURES:
Chairpersons: Maria Pia Foschino and Alberto Papi

12:00-12:30 The importance of pheno- and genotyping complex patients: lesson from oncology
Pier Franco Conte, Padova

12:30-13:00 Mechanisms of chronic inflammation and fibrosis: lesson form liver diseases
Vincenzo Barnaba, Roma

WORKSHOP ON COMORBIDITIES
Chairmen: Gino Roberto Corazza, Gianfranco Gensini, Leonardo M. Fabbri

15:00-15:20 Comorbidities of chronic thromboembolism
Giancarlo Agnelli, Perugia

15:20-15:40 Comorbidities of liver chyrrosis
Angelo Gatta and Massimo Bolognesi, Padova

15:40-16:00 Comorbidities of inflammatory bowel diseases
Gino Roberto Corazza, Pavia

16:00-16:20 Comorbidities of chronic kidney failure
Antonio Santoro, Bologna

16:20-16:40 Comorbidities of chronic heart failure
Roberto Ferrari, Ferrara

16:40-17:00 Comorbidities of obesity
Roberto Vettor, Padova

17:00-17:20 Comorbidities of diabetes
Angelo Avogaro, Padova

17:40-18:00 Comorbidities of depression
Paolo Santonastaso, Padova

18:00-18:20 Comorbidities of cancer
Pier Franco Conte, Padova

18.20-20.00 ROUND TABLE
Chairmen: Gianfranco Gensini and Carlo Nozzoli

ADAPTATION OF THE MEDICAL TRAINING AND OF THE HEALTH SYSTEM TO THE EPOCHAL EPIDEMIC OF MULTIMORBIDITIES

Participants invited to contribute to the discussion
Officers of the Italian Scientific Societies sponsoring the Meeting
Faculties of the Meeting
Peter Burney, Pulmonary Medicine, London
Andrew Bush, Pediatrics, United Kingdom
Manuel Cosio, Pulmonary Medicine, Canada and Italy
Frits Franssen, Pulmonary Medicine, The Netherlands
Nat Hawkins, Cardiology, United Kingdom
Carlo Nozzoli, Internal Medicine, Italy
Ian Pavord, Pulmonary Medicine, United Kingdom
Klaus F. Rabe, Internal Medicine, Germany
Helen Reddel, Pulmonary Medicine, Australia
Claus Vogelmeier, Internal Medicine, Germany

SATURDAY 2 MARCH

Isola di San Servolo, Venice

I Session ACUTE ON CHRONIC INFLAMMATION
Chairmen: Niccolò Marchionni and Antonio Infantino

08:30-08:55 Models of acute on top of chronic lung inflammation
Manuel Cosio, Montreal, Padova

08:55-09:20 Acute decompensation of chronic heart failure
Nat Hawkins, Liverpool

09:20-09:45 Acute decompensation of chronic kidney diseases
Gianni Cappelli, Modena

II Session NEW TREATMENTS FOR ASTHMA AND COPD
Chairmen: Rosario Maselli and Giorgio Vescovo

09:45-10:10 New biologicals for asthma and COPD
Ian Pavord, Leichester

10:10-10:30 New drugs for asthma and COPD
Pierluigi Paggiaro, Pisa

LECTURE
Chairmen: Girolamo Pelaia and Pierluigi Paggiaro

11:00-11:30 Strengths and limitations of the current control-based management algorithm – issues for the GINA 2013 revision
Helen Reddel, Sydney, Scientific Chair GINA

III Session NEW FRONTIERS OF REHABILITATION IN COPD PATIENTS
Chairmen: Antonio Spanevello and Alfredo Chetta

12:00-12:20 Physical Activity: from definition to assessment
Thierry Troosters, Leuven

12:20-12:40 Training modalities and external supplements
Enrico Clini, Modena

12:40-13:00 Patient-centred outcomes in pulmonary rehabilitation
Martijn Spruit, Horn

I Session IMPORTANCE OF COMORBIDITIES FOR COPD PHENOTYPING
Chairmen: Leonardo M. Fabbri and Carlo Nozzoli

14:00-14:30 Clusters of COPD patients with comorbidities
Frits Franssen, Maastricht

14:30-15:00 Comorbidities of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis
Paolo Spagnolo, Modena

15:00-15:30 Management of patients with complex chronic comorbidities
Mauro Campanini, Novara

II Session TREATMENT OF EXACERBATIONS OF RESPIRATORY SYMPTOMS
Chairmen: Germano Bettoncelli and Nunzio Crimi

15:30-16:00 Antibiotics in the management of COPD and COPD exacerbations
Alberto Papi, Ferrara

16:00-16:30 Antibiotics in the management of asthma and asthma exacerbations
Fabio Tumietto, Bologna

16:30-17:00 Similarities and differences of exacerbations of different chronic pulmonary diseases
Leonardo M. Fabbri, Modena

CLOSE OF THE MEETING AND DEPARTURES

SUNDAY 3 MARCH

Isola di San Servolo, Venice

Limited to Officers of the Working Groups

09:00-13:00 Riunione Congiunta dei gruppi di lavoro dei progetti ARIA (Rinite) GINA (Asma) e GOLD (COPD)

DEPARTURES

20130227_1455541 20130227_1510592 20130227_1511363 20130227_1514164 20130227_1514225 20130301_1350026 DSCN09577 DSC_01178 DSC_01189 DSCN091610 DSCN092111 DSCN092212 foto 113 foto 314 DSCN092615 DSCN092916 DSCN093017 DSCN094318 20130228_17080519 20130228_17082420 20130228_17083821 20130301_09021022 20130301_09024023 20130228_16392724 20130301_09053325 20130301_09061826 20130301_09063227 20130301_11475628 image_729 20130301_11531530 20130301_12191731 20130301_12193232 20130301_12200633 DSCN092534 DSCN094735 DSCN093636 DSCN093837 DSCN094838 DSCN095339 DSCN095840 DSCN095941 DSCN096242 DSCN096643 image_344 image_145
Javascript Reload Image by WOWSlider.com v3.2